Get started14 Amberley Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5FU). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Amberley Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 18 years.
14 Amberley Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,875
Street avg £2,815
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

6 October 2022Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 7 years27 February 2015
£125,000
+4.2%over 7 years11 May 2007
£119,995
-4.0%over 2 years24 May 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5FU: £220,000 (2024–2022).
8 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Sept 2024
2 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2024
1 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Oct 2022
15 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Oct 2019
3 Amberley Court North Square Knowle Fareham
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PO17 5FL
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.