Get started5 Kingswood Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2021 for £162,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Kingswood Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 18 years.
£162,995
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 5 Kingswood Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2021Most recent
£162,995
+19.0%over 6 years12 May 2015
£137,000
+1.1%over 10 years17 November 2004
£135,500
-0.8%over 9 months6 February 2004
£136,570
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5FG: £245,000 (2025–2024).
1 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Sept 2025
11 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Jan 2025
4 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Dec 2024
19 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2024
6 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO17 5FT
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.