Get started4 Kingswood Place is an end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £275,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 4 Kingswood Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 4 Kingswood Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£275,000
+14.6%over 2 years4 February 2022
£240,000
+33.3%over 4 years30 June 2017
£180,000
-4.0%8 March 2017
£187,500
+1.4%over 9 years21 August 2007
£185,000
-21.3%over 3 years10 February 2004
£234,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5FG: £235,000 (2025–2024).
1 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Sept 2025
11 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Jan 2025
19 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2024
6 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2024
15 Kingswood Place Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO17 5QH
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.