Get startedTilings is a detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 181 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £799,950.
Tilings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2022
Change in materials for the existing and approved roof tiles and facing hanging tiles; change in roof design and new (side) window for rear extension; front porch redesign (amendments to 20/02860/HOU)
Latest sale on Tilings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£799,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
Tilings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,420
Street avg £3,542
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension; first floor side extension above an existing garage; new replacement windows (amended proposal).
8 December 2020Most recent
£799,950
+28.0%over 7 years20 May 2013
£625,000
+38.9%over 6 years10 November 2006
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5EY: £480,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PO17 5LW
Park Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.