Get started17 Pipistrelle Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £297,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Pipistrelle Walk has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 17 Pipistrelle Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,628
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£297,500
+19.0%over 5 years30 August 2019
£250,000
+31.6%over 8 years2 June 2011
£190,000
+5.6%over 5 years16 March 2006
£180,000
12 September 2003
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5BF: £240,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PO17 5PF
North Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.