Get started10 Mayles Corner is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 887 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 38.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Mayles Corner's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2019
10 Mayles Corner saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 7 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Mayles Corner runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

28 May 2010Most recent
£238,500
-0.6%over 3 years9 February 2007
£239,950
+7.1%over 2 years30 April 2004
£224,000
+1.8%over 1 year15 April 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5AG: £295,000 (2025–2018).
14 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Mar 2025
12 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Mar 2023
7 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2020
8 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold May 2020
9 Mayles Corner Mayles Lane Knowle Fareham
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO17 5NQ
Mayles Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.