Get started2 Hatherleigh Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Teath, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3JB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 116.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £362,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Hatherleigh Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£362,500
+42.2%over 4 years3 October 2019
£255,000
+10.9%over 13 years16 December 2005
£230,000
+21.1%over 1 year11 November 2004
£189,950
+11.1%over 1 year2 May 2003
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3JB: £272,500 (2017–2013).
PL30 3EA
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Teath Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.