Get started4 Church Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Kew, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 46% above the 2012 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2012Most recent
£180,150
PL30 3NH
St Kew Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Kew Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB