Get started17 Kenwyn Park is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Kew Highway, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 32.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Kenwyn Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2020Most recent
£285,000
+39.0%over 4 years6 July 2016
£205,000
+1.5%over 6 years10 August 2009
£202,000
+7.7%over 3 years19 January 2006
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3EA: £260,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PL30 3NN
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Kew Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.