Get startedPippens is a semi-detached house in St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -24.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 40100% above the 2023 sale of £1,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £1,000.
Pippens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
Pippens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey extension to rear of the dwelling
Pippens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -24.4% per year over 19 years.
£1,000
Growth on file: -24.4% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Works to Tree covered by a Tree Preservation Order (TPO) - HS1 - Lime to remove
27 July 2023Most recent
£1,000
-99.4%over 8 years29 August 2014
£165,000
-25.0%over 10 years22 April 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in PL30 3DJ: £257,500 (2017–1998).
PL30 3JB
St Mabyn Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mabyn CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB