Get started5 Syra Close is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Kew Highway, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £399,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£399,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
5 Syra Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,290
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£399,000
+26.7%over 5 years12 February 2016
£315,000
+27.0%over 11 years26 May 2004
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3BT: £196,500 (2019–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PL30 3JB
A39 — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St Kew Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB