Get started5 Bruallen Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Teath, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £142,500 in October 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2023
5 Bruallen Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Revoke the current section 106 dated 29/03/2005 and replace with standard template that has clearer cascade period and Mortgagee in Possession clause.
5 Bruallen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 12 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 12 years.
5 Bruallen Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property [ card 0072 tth ]
18 October 2019Most recent
£142,500
+29.5%over 11 years8 February 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3AZ: £154,500 (2024–2008).
4 Bruallen Close Trewennen Road St Teath Bodmin
Sold Nov 2024
6 Bruallen Close Trewennen Road St Teath Bodmin
Sold Nov 2023
2 Bruallen Close Trewennen Road St Teath Bodmin
Sold Aug 2008
3 Bruallen Close Trewennen Road St Teath Bodmin
Sold Aug 2008
1 Bruallen Close Trewennen Road St Teath Bodmin
Sold Jan 2008
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PL30 3AS
St Teath CP School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Teath Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.