Get startedFairview House is a detached house in St. Tudy, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 316 m² (around 3401 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2019. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 316 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,043,000 sits 421.5% above the 2016 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Fairview House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history at Fairview House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to trees covered by a Tree Preservation Order namely T1, T3, T4, T5 and T6 Oak Trees, T7 Hornbeam Tree and G1 Ash Tree
Fairview House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2016).
£1,043,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Fairview House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
316 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Works to Oaks: T1 Remove 4 branches over drive (as per annotated picture), T2-5 a lateral reduction of up to 1m to suitable pruning points as per BS3998 over garden, T6 Shorten back outer crown by circa 1 metre to restore flowing lines. All - remove dead wood. TS7 - Ash pollard at 5 metres. All - remove deadwood Reason - good arboriculture. T57 Ash - plloard at 5 metres
29 November 2016Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3AS: £225,000 (2023–2020).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
PL30 3AR
St Tudy's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Tudy CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB