Get startedBankside is a property in Carbis Moor, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8YJ).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £300,000 in May 2025.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Bankside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 30 years.
22 May 2025Most recent
£300,000
+140.0%over 22 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

11 April 2003
£125,000
+108.3%over 3 years6 August 1999
£60,000
+3.4%over 2 years23 May 1997
£58,000
+33.3%over 2 years28 April 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8YJ: £262,000 (2022–2014).
PL26 8WA
Bodmin Blocks — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.