Get started2 Carbean Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Carbean, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 43.4% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £148,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Carbean Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2019Most recent
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8XJ: £151,000 (2021–2002).
PL26 8WR
Roche Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Treverbyn Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB