Get startedMoorland Cottage is a detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1112 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 65.7% above the 2012 sale of £265,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
Moorland Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2021
Moorland Cottage has an approved extension on the planning record.
Certificate of lawfulness existing use: Useage of caravan as a dwelling
Moorland Cottage changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.7% per year over 1 year.
£265,000
Growth on file: -15.7% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for Moorland Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed conversion of out building to granny annexe.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 January 2012Most recent
£265,000
-21.6%over 1 year23 August 2010
£338,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8RT: £500,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
El Joyita — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Lanivet Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB