Get started21 New Molinnis is an end-of-terrace house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 37.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £129,950. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 New Molinnis has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 21 New Molinnis stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bugle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£129,950
-5.5%over 13 years6 June 2007
£137,500
+67.7%over 4 years20 December 2002
£82,000
+53.3%over 1 year21 August 2001
£53,500
+18.9%over 12 months25 August 2000
£45,000
+80.0%over 4 years22 July 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8QL: £132,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PL26 8RG
Closest school
0.2 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.