Get started8 Edgcumbe Road is a semi-detached house in Roche, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in October 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 463.8% above the 1996 sale of £28,025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 72.2% below the postcode norm.
8 Edgcumbe Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,025
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Edgcumbe Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£395
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 1996Most recent
£28,025
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8JQ: £97,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Parkwoon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Roche Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB