Get started41 Fortescue Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £150,000 — fresh data. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Fortescue Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 41 Fortescue Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

30 July 2025Most recent
£150,000
+62.2%over 9 years29 March 2016
£92,500
-15.1%over 10 years6 May 2005
£109,000
+304.5%over 7 years11 December 1997
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XT: £138,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL26 7XF
Goverseth Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.