Get started35 Fortescue Close is a mid-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Fortescue Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 35 Fortescue Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,978
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£137,000
+52.2%over 5 years1 July 2019
£90,000
-15.1%over 12 years20 July 2006
£106,000
+12.8%over 2 years9 January 2004
£94,000
+161.1%over 3 years21 January 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XT: £150,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL26 7XU
Goverseth Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.