Get started6 Goverseth Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £390,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
6 Goverseth Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Outline planning permission with all matters reserved for a two storey dwelling
Latest sale on 6 Goverseth Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
6 Goverseth Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Pre-application advice for proposed dwelling
21 March 2025Most recent
£390,000
+25.8%over 4 years5 October 2020
£310,000
+21.6%over 4 years23 October 2015
£255,000
+23.2%over 9 years4 November 2005
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UZ: £129,950 (2023–2011).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 13 years
PL26 7BQ
Riverside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Nanpean Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.