Get started49 Chegwyns Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Chegwyns Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 49 Chegwyns Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2021Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 2 years25 July 2019
£120,000
+26.3%over 10 years26 September 2008
£95,000
+222.0%over 10 years12 June 1998
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UY: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL26 7XF
Costcutter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.