Get started10 Chegwyns Hill is a detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a G (score 14), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 53), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2022 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Chegwyns Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 10 Chegwyns Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Chegwyns Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,609
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£240,000
+336.4%over 23 years3 March 1998
£55,000
+42.9%over 3 years3 February 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UY: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL26 7FU
Costcutter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.