Get started39 Chegwyns Hill is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 32.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). At 35 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 19 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 39 Chegwyns Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£105,500
+201.4%over 15 years30 July 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UY: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL26 7XF
Costcutter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB