Get started17 Chegwyns Hill is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 45.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 35 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 17 Chegwyns Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

26 July 2017Most recent
£92,000
+1.1%over 11 years24 May 2006
£91,000
+75.0%over 3 years29 May 2002
£51,995
+116.6%over 4 years30 September 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UY: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL26 7XF
Costcutter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.