Get started1 Chapel Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 935 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 62.4% above the 2006 sale of £165,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
1 Chapel Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2018
1 Chapel Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 10 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 10 years.
1 Chapel Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

15 December 2006Most recent
£165,000
+98.8%over 4 years15 March 2002
£83,000
+107.8%over 5 years27 June 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UG: £259,950 (2025–2022).
Wymer Cottage Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Mar 2025
3 Beacon View Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Feb 2025
Long View Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Apr 2024
Rose Villa Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Sept 2022
Perevaunne Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PL26 7FU
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.