Get startedWymer Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £259,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Wymer Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for Wymer Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,466
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£259,950
+13.0%over 3 years14 April 2021
£230,000
+43.8%over 10 years10 September 2010
£159,950
-4.8%over 5 years5 August 2005
£168,000
+257.4%over 7 years12 December 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UG: £230,000 (2025–2021).
3 Beacon View Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Feb 2025
Long View Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Apr 2024
Rose Villa Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Sept 2022
Perevaunne Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Jun 2022
Greystones Chapel Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PL26 7EU
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.