Get started2 Lower Carpalla Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7TY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2023 for £212,000.
2 Lower Carpalla Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Lower Carpalla Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Lower Carpalla Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,719
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

12 January 2023Most recent
£212,000
+46.2%over 3 years10 October 2019
£145,000
+73.8%over 12 years31 August 2007
£83,443
-29.0%over 1 year4 April 2006
£117,500
+389.6%over 8 years14 November 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7TY: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PL26 7XU
Treberran — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.