Get started8 Bay View Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1182 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 110 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 42 EPCs). Across 2008–2008, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 35.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Bay View Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 1 year.
£346,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 8 Bay View Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

19 September 2008Most recent
£346,000
19 September 2008
£346,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6BN: £385,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PL26 6UG
Bay View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB