Get started2 Bay View Road is a detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Bay View Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Bay View Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,140
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2023Most recent
£385,000
+41.3%over 4 years29 March 2019
£272,500
-1.8%29 March 2019
£277,500
-0.9%over 7 years19 December 2011
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6BN: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PL26 6UG
Bay View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.