Get started1 Towan Lane is a semi-detached house in St Austell (PL26 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 118% above the 2025 sale of £150,000. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £150,000.
1 Towan Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Towan Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Towan Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
43 (E)
Street avg 42 (E)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

10 June 2025Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6BE: £195,000 (2020–2004).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PL26 6RY
St Austell Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Mount Charles School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB