Get startedMethrose is a four-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL26 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £1,010,000 — fresh data. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Methrose's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Pre application advice for erection of dwelling
Methrose valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,040,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,010,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Methrose lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,430
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Outline application for replacement dwelling.
21 August 2025Most recent
£1,010,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AU: £980,000 (2024–2020).
Seaways Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jan 2024
Humberstone Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jul 2022
Seascape Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Dec 2021
Robin Hill Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jan 2021
Bonny Alva Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
PL26 6XA
Pavilion Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB