Get startedHumberstone is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL26 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 170 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (209 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £980,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Humberstone's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
Humberstone has an approved extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to add 2 small windows 150cms above floor level of PA11/07505.
Humberstone has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£973,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£980,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, Humberstone runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,765
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Replace existing extension with slightly larger extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2022Most recent
£980,000
+176.1%over 19 years14 May 2003
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AU: £1,010,000 (2025–2020).
Methrose Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Aug 2025
Seaways Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jan 2024
Seascape Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Dec 2021
Robin Hill Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jan 2021
Bonny Alva Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
PL26 6JJ
Pavilion Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.