Get startedCliff Point is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL26 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (209 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,046,000 sits 90.2% above the 2016 sale of £550,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Demolition of existing and construction of replacement dwelling
Cliff Point valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,046,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Cliff Point lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £3,604
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 213 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2016Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AU: £1,010,000 (2025–2021).
Methrose Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Aug 2025
Seaways Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jan 2024
Humberstone Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jul 2022
Seascape Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Dec 2021
Robin Hill Porthpean Beach Road St Austell
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 11 years
PL26 6JJ
Pavilion Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB