Get started28 Duporth Bay is a four-bedroom detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1725 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 22). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a conservatory.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 sits 75.6% above the 2010 sale of £390,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Duporth Bay sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2019
Change part of garage to form new bedroom with en-suite.
28 Duporth Bay's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 9 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 28 Duporth Bay runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £3,279
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2010Most recent
£390,000
+77.3%over 8 years2 August 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AF: £540,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
PL26 6XA
Rashleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB