Get started17 Duporth Bay is a two-bedroom detached house in Duporth, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1037 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (177 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 25.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
17 Duporth Bay sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2021
17 Duporth Bay has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to existing garage with covered way linking to existing property.
17 Duporth Bay valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Duporth Bay lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,569
Street avg £3,012
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Submission of details to discharge Condition 3 in respect of decision notice PA13/00704.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2012Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 6AF: £544,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
PL26 6UF
Rashleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB