Get started8 The Oaks is a four-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £435,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 The Oaks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 The Oaks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 8 The Oaks lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£435,000
+45.0%over 6 years21 November 2018
£300,000
+11.5%over 11 years18 May 2007
£269,000
+85.5%over 5 years17 September 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QR: £309,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PL19 9QP
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.