Get started4 The Oaks is a four-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £309,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 The Oaks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 The Oaks is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£309,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QR: £332,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL19 9QP
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB