Get started1 The Oaks is a four-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £375,000 in June 2023.
1 The Oaks sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 The Oaks valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 1 The Oaks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,606
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£375,000
+74.4%over 8 years25 July 2014
£215,000
-11.2%over 6 years30 July 2007
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QR: £309,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PL19 9QP
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.