Get started36 Great Fellingfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £327,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 36 Great Fellingfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 36 Great Fellingfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,764
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 September 2023Most recent
£327,500
+92.6%over 19 years21 November 2003
£170,000
+4.9%28 May 2003
£162,000
+116.9%over 4 years17 July 1998
£74,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QQ: £260,000 (2024–2022).
1 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold May 2024
28 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
22 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Nov 2023
17 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Dec 2022
14 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL19 9LN
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.