Get started17 Great Fellingfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 69 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Great Fellingfield ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17 Great Fellingfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,768
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QQ: £280,000 (2024–2022).
1 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold May 2024
28 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
22 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Nov 2023
36 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Sept 2023
14 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL19 9LN
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB