Get started28 Great Fellingfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £258,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Great Fellingfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 6 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 6 years.
28 Great Fellingfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£258,000
+9.8%over 5 years27 April 2018
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QQ: £280,000 (2024–2022).
1 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold May 2024
22 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Nov 2023
36 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Sept 2023
17 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Dec 2022
14 Great Fellingfield Mary Tavy Tavistock
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL19 9FS
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.