Get started11 Moor View is a detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 46.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 97.8% above the 2003 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 39.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
11 Moor View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Moor View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.1% per year over 1 year.
£137,000
Growth on file: 46.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 11 Moor View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

28 March 2003Most recent
£137,000
+65.1%over 1 year30 November 2001
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QH: £256,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB