Get started8 Moor View is a two-bedroom detached house in Mary Tavy, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on anthracite. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £256,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Moor View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Moor View outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £3,233
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9QH: £242,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PL19 9FS
Brentor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB