Get started1 Buzzard Road is a semi-detached house in Whitchurch, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Across 2007–2016, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 37.5% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Reserved Matters application for the erection of 231 dwellings, associated estate roads, parking areas and open space.
1 Buzzard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 10 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 1 Buzzard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,514
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buzzard Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Outline for residential development including formation of new vehicular access.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2016Most recent
£176,000
-3.3%over 9 years25 January 2007
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9FZ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB