Get started57 Buzzard Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 8th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs). Across 2007–2025, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
57 Buzzard Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
57 Buzzard Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 17 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 17 years.
57 Buzzard Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buzzard Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£153,000
+13.3%over 7 years23 February 2018
£135,000
-5.3%over 2 years7 December 2015
£142,500
+27.2%over 1 year23 May 2014
£112,000
-22.8%over 6 years23 November 2007
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9FZ: £162,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
PL19 9JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.