Get started51 Buzzard Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 9FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 8th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £162,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs).
51 Buzzard Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
51 Buzzard Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 17 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 17 years.
51 Buzzard Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buzzard Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£162,500
+1.6%over 1 year27 November 2023
£160,000
+26.0%over 2 years12 August 2021
£127,000
-14.2%over 13 years27 June 2008
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9FZ: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
PL19 9JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.