Get started11 Alder Road is a semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 9LW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 62% above the 2009 sale of £154,950. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
11 Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Alder Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 February 2009Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 9LW: £220,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitchurch Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB