Get started3 Court Barton Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Lamerton, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 8RW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 25.2% above the 2005 sale price. At 118 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 4 EPCs).
3 Court Barton Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Court Barton Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 8 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 3 Court Barton Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

6 May 2005Most recent
£210,000
+35.5%over 2 years12 September 2002
£155,000
+50.5%over 1 year5 February 2001
£103,000
+14.5%over 1 year7 January 2000
£89,950
+12.4%over 2 years30 October 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8RW: £215,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PL19 8BJ
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lamerton CofE Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.