Get startedTrevenn Cottage is a detached house in Lamerton, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
Trevenn Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, Trevenn Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

28 January 2016Most recent
£250,000
+32.7%over 12 years14 August 2003
£188,450
+98.4%over 4 years2 March 1999
£95,000
+90.0%over 1 year18 April 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8RR: £380,000 (2023–2017).
Spring Field Cottage Lamerton Tavistock
Sold Aug 2023
Hillcrest Cottage Lamerton Tavistock
Sold Mar 2021
Lower Hill Farm The Old Shippon Lamerton Tavistock
Sold May 2019
Hilltown East The Barn Lamerton Tavistock
Sold Aug 2018
Frogwell Mead Lamerton Tavistock
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lamerton CofE Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.